PEOPLE AND SUBJECT INDEX: AFRICAN-AMERICANS AND SOUTH CAROLINA

Listed below are a wide variety of headings and subheadings for which we and other scholars will be creating entries. We have created a two-part index, one (I.) for people and a second (II.) for general subjects. We have cross-listed people under appropriate subjects in case you know what topic you are interested in reading about, but don't know which people entries to examine.

If you would like to contribute to this project by submitting an entry, including entries not listed that you think we should have listed, see our submissions page.

While we only have a few of these entries complete at present, we will be growing--we are always under construction! Visit again and watch us grow.


 

I. People Index

Adams, Fanny Phelps

Aiken, Kimberly

Allen, Richard

Anderson, Webster

Austin, Charles

Ayers, Vivian

Baker, Augusta

Barber, J. Max

Bates, Clayton "Peg Leg"

Bethune, Mary McLeod

Blackwell, Tarleton

Blake, Michael F.

Bolden, Charles

Bolden, Ethel

Boyd, Elease

Brawley, Benjamin

Brown, Henry

Brown, Morris

Brown, Simon

Brownlee, Julius Pinkney

Butler, Bryant

Cardozo, Francis L.

Carroll, Rev. Richard

Checker, Chubby

Childress, Alice

Clark, Septima Poinsette

Clyburn, James (Jim)

Cooper, Dr. Edwin

Daise, Ron and Natalie

Dakers, Beryl

Dave the Potter

Davis, Rudolph

Dinkins, Charles R.

Doby, Larry

Doyle, Thomas

Earley, Charity Edna Adams

Edelman, Marion Wright

Elliott, Robert B.

Ellison, Ralph

Elmore, George

English, Alex

Equiano, Olaudah

Evans, Dr. Matilda

Everett, Percival

Feelings, Tom

Fields, Mamie

Finney, Ernest A.

Finney, Nikki

Ford, Nick Aaron

Frazier, "Smokin' " Joe

Gantt, Harvey

Garrett, Benjamin

Garrett, Lydia S.

Gibson, Althea

Gleaves, Richard H.

Goggins, Juanita Willman

Gordon, Floyd

Grant, Helen

Green, Jonathan

Greenberg, Reuben

Griffith, Gilroy

Grimke, Archibald

Grimke, Francis

Grosvenor, Verta Mae

Guinyard, Jesse Jr.

Hancock, Gordon Blaine

Harleston, Edwin A.

Harleston, Elise Forrest

Henderson, Ernest

Hunter, Janie

Hunter, Jane Edna

Hunter-Gault, Charlayne

Jackson, Jesse

James, Rev. Frederick C.

Jefferson, Laura Tolliver "Mother"

Jenkins, Rev. Daniel

Johnson, C.A.

Johnson, Dr. Charles Calett

Johnson, Ralph H.

Johnson, William H.

Jones, Joshua Henry

Just, Ernest Everett

Kitt, Eartha

Leevy, Greg

Leevy, I.S.

Lebby, Larry

Macbeth, Arthur

Manigault, Mary Jane

Mayfield, Julian

Mays, Benjamin

McCray, Carrie Allen

McCray, John

McFadden, Clarence

McCain, Tom

McKaine, Osceola

McNair, Ronald

Middleton, Listervelte

Miller, Dan Robert

Miller, Kelly

Millican, Arthenia Bates

Moore, Adam Miller

Morgan, Jones

Moorer, Margo Williams

Nelson, Annie Green

Newman, I. DeQuincey

Nichols, Elaine

Payne, Daniel A.

Perry, Matthew

Pickens, William

Powell, Adam Clayton

Puckett, Richard

Quashie

Ransier, Alonzo J.

Rivers, Prince

Roberts, Richard Samuel

Rose, Arthur

Rowe, George C.

Russell, Edwin Roberts

Sanders, Dori

Sanders, Jocelyn

Sarter, Alex

Sellers, Cleveland

Shell, Art

Simmons, Philip

Simkins, Modjeska Monteith

Simpson, Merton

Singleton, George

Small, Drink

Smalls, Robert

Smith, James Webster

Spain, Amy

Stroyer, Jacob

Stowers, Freddie

Tate, Eleanora

Terrell, Bill

Thompson, Clarissa

Thompson, Dorothy Perry

Trowell, Irene

Turner, Rev. Henry McNeal

Twiggs, Dr. Leo F.

Vesey, Denmark

Waden, Pung

Whitaker, Johnson C.

Wheeler, Catherine

Wilkinson, Robert Shaw

Williams, Arthur

Williams, Cecil J.

Woods, Sylvia

Wright, Jonathan

Young, Tommy Scott

 

 II. Subject Index

African-American Monument
architecture

African house styles

shotgun house

art and artists, artisans

African Influences

Blackwell, Tarleton

Blake, Michael F.

colonoware

Davis, Rudolph

Doyle, Thomas

Edgefield Pottery

Dave the Potter

Gordon, Floyd

Green, Jonathan

Guinyard, Jesse Jr.

Harleston, Edwin A.

Harleston, Elise Forrest

Ironwork

Simmons, Philip

Johnson, William H.

Lebby, Larry

Macbeth, Arthur

Miller, Dan Robert

Monument, African-American on Capitol grounds (see African-American Monument)

photography

see also Blake, Michael F., Roberts, Richard Samuel and Williams, Cecil J.

Quashie

Roberts, Richard Samuel

Rose, Arthur

sea grass baskets

Mary Jane Manigault

Simpson, Merton

Twiggs, Dr. Leo F.

Williams, Cecil J.

Business

Dr. Charles Calett Johnson

Leevy, I.S.

Griffith, Gilroy

Butler, Bryant

Carroll, Rev. Richard

civil rights

apportionment: representation

Bethune, Mary McLeod

Briggs v. Elliott (school desegregation)

Civil/Human Rights Anthology Project

Clark, Septima Poinsette

Confederate Flag

Equalization of schools to preserve segregation

Gantt, Harvey

Grimke, Archibald

Grimke, Francis

Jackson, Jesse

McFadden, Clarence

McKaine, Osceola

Mays, Benjamin

Miller, Kelly

NAACP in South Carolina

Newman, I. DeQuincey

Orangeburg Massacre

Sellers, Cleveland

Payne, Daniel A.

Simkins, Modjeska Monteith

South Carolina Council on Human Relations

church burnings

Civil War reenactments

colleges and universities

Allen University

Benedict College

Claflin University

Morris College

S.C. State University

Voorhees College

Grant, Helen

Wilkinson, Robert Shaw

Confederate Flag (see civil rights, Confederate Flag)

crafts

boats

ironworking (see Art, Phillip Simmons)

Kente Cloth

pottery

quilting

sweetgrass baskets

culture

African Clothing

African Influences

African Origins

Daise, Ron and Natalie

food

gardens

Gullah

Gullah Festival

Kwanza

memory jugs

Hallelujah Singers of Beaufort

S.C. African American Heritage Council Drama

Leevy, Greg

Moorer, Margo Williams

Nichols, Elaine

Sanders, Jocelyn

drama, music and dance

Bates, Clayton "Peg Leg"

banjo

Big Apple and Beach Music, the Shag

blues

the Charleston

Checker, Chubby

Gospel Imani Dance Company

jazz

Jenkins, Rev. Daniel

Kitt, Eartha

Small, Drink

spirituals

Moving Star Hall Singers

Janie Hunter of Johns Island

education

        Adams, Fanny Phelps

Bethune, Mary McLeod

Bettis Academy

Booker T. Washington High School

Equalization of schools to preserve segregation

John Work Chorus

Ford, Nick Aaron

Hancock, Gordon Blaine

Howard Holy Cross-Faith Memorial School

Jeanes Supervisors

Johnson, C.A.

Mather Academy

Mays, Benjamin

Pickens-Salley Symposium on Race and Gender coming in 2006!

Schofield Normal and Industrial School

Swansea Colored School

festivals

Charleston Blues Festival

Jubilee Festival

Let's Share Moja African American arts festival

Food and Cooking

Woods, Sylvia

free blacks

fraternal orders

Brown Fellowship Society Free Dark Men of Color

government and politics

Clyburn, James (Jim)

Finney, Ernest A.

Goggins, Juanita Willman

Governor's Commission on Race Relations

Legislative Black Caucus

historic sites

Mann-Simons Cottage

Monument, African-American, on Capitol grounds (see African-American Monument)

journalism

Dakers, Beryl

Hunter-Gault, Charlayne

McCray, John H.

Middleton, Listervelte

The S.C. Leader (1865)

Terrell, Bill

law and courts

Finney, Ernest A. (Judge)

Perry, Matthew (Judge)

Wright, Jonathan

law enforcement

Austin, Charles (Columbia Police Chief)

Greenberg, Reuben (Charleston Police Chief)

libraries

Baker, Augusta

Bolden, Ethel

Wheeler, Catherine

literature

folklore

Brown, Simon

Ayers, Vivian

Barber, J. Max

Brawley, Benjamin

Brownlee, Julius Pinkney

Childress, Alice

Dinkins, Charles R.

Everett, Percival

Feelings, Tom

Fields, Mamie

Finney, Nikki

Ford, Nick Aaron

Grosvenor, Verta Mae

Jones, Joshua Henry

Kitt, Eartha

Mayfield, Julian

Mays, Benjamin

McCray, Carrie Allen

Millican, Arthenia Bates

Miller, Kelly

Nelson, Annie Greene

Payne, Daniel A.

Pickens, William

Sanders, Dori

Sellers, Cleveland

Singleton, George

Stroyer, Jacob

Tate, Eleanora

Thompson, Clarissa

Thompson, Dorothy Perry

Young, Tommy Scott

lynching

Lake City Lynching

medicine

Cooper, Dr. Edwin

Evans, Dr. Matilda

herb doctors

midwives

Palmetto Medical, Dental, and Pharmaceutical Association

Waden, Pung

migration patterns and population

military service

Buffalo Soldiers

Morgan, Jones

Civil War

Confederates -

Moore, Adam Miller

Brown, Henry

Sarter, Alex

Union

Rivers, Prince

Smalls, Robert

Spain, Amy

Congressional Medal of Honor Winners

Anderson, Webster (Vietnam War)

Johnson, Ralph H. (Vietnam War)

Stowers, Freddie (WWI)

Korea

Seminole Negro Scouts

Smith, James Webster

Trowell, Irene

Vietnam Era

Anderson, Webster (see Congressional Medal of Honor)

Johnson, Ralph H. (see Congressional Medal of Honor)

Whittaker, Johnson C.

Williams, Arthur

World War I

World War II

Earley, Charity Edna Adams

Henderson, Ernest

Monument, African-American, on Capitol grounds (see African-American Monument)

NAACP (see civil rights)

parks and recreation

state parks prior to integration

Penn Center

population and migration patterns

Promise Land (See Reconstruction)

racial discrimination/race relations

race-based districting (see civil rights: apportionment)

Reconstruction

officeholders

Cardozo, Francis L.

Elliot, Robert B.

Gleaves, Richard H.

Ransier, Alonzo J.

Smalls, Robert

        Promise Land

revolts

Stono Rebellion

Vesey, Denmark

religion

African roots

ancestor veneration

colonoware

grave decorations

spirit possession

the Church and slavery catechisms

spirituals

development of the independent black church

AME denomination

Allen, Richard

James, Rev. Frederick C.

current issues

church burnings

churches helping the community

S.C. Coalition of Black Church Leaders

Brown, Morris

Rowe, George C.

Stroyer, Jacob

Turner, Rev. Henry McNeal

music

women ministers

growth of Islam

Kwanza

rice plantations

economics of rice growing

Garrett, Benjamin

roots from migration

Ellison, Ralph

Powell, Adam Clayton

science

astronauts

Bolden, Charles

McNair, Ronald

biology

Just, Ernest Everett

physics and chemistry

Russell, Edwin Roberts

slavery

African origins

Equiano, Olaudah

slave badges

slave occupations

demographics

daily life - plantation v. city

control mechanisms

social work

Edelman, Marion Wright

Hunter, Jane Edna

sports

Doby, Larry

English, Alex

Frazier, "Smokin'" Joe

Gibson, Althea

Shell, Art

time-line of major events

voting rights

Boyd, Elease

McCain, Tom

white primary--George Elmore

women, African American

last updated 4/12/2011

 
 
 
 
 

  BACK TO HOME PAGE

The University of South Carolina-Aiken

 
 
 
 
 

e-mail carolb@aiken.sc.edu