The fountain at the center of USC Aiken

Past Winners

Staff Assembly

Awarded in 2021

Employee of the Year Award

  • Wille Mae Dumas – Library Technical Services - Gregg-Graniteville Library
  • Dorothy Grieve – Library Evening Supervisor - Gregg-Graniteville Library
  • Melissa Stoudemayer – Laboratory Manager - Chemistry and Physics

University Service Award

  • Hope Smith-Dunbar – Associate Director of Housing - University Housing
Awarded in 2020
  • Kerri Charles – Administrative Assistant - College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Sharon Knight – Enrollment Management Specialist - Admissions
  • Kathy Ritchie – Transfer Coordinator - Admissions
Awarded in 2019
  • Debbie Boggs - Coordinator of Special Events and Donor Relations - University Advancement
  • Kathryn McGlynn - Assistant Director - Career Services
  • Dan Robb - Associate Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management - Enrollment Services
  • Carmen Williams - Executive Assistant - Chancellor's Office
Awarded in 2018
  • Becky Crawford – Administrative Assistant - Student Life and Services
  • Lamar Golson – Help Desk Consultant – Computer Services
  • Lauren McMurtrie – Web Specialist – University Advancement
  • John Hutchens – Director of Special Programs - RPSEC
Awarded in 2017
  • Kristin Allen - Enrollment Counselor - Office of Admissions
  • Rebecca Barnwell - Student Services Program Coordinator - School of Business Administration
  • Alicia Hugee - Loan Program Coordinator - Office of Financial Aid
  • Karen Morgan - Administrative Assistant - School of Nursing
Awarded in 2016
  • Belinda Rouse - Data Coordinator - Records
  • Carmen Williams - Administrative Assistant - Humanities & Social Science and Communications
  • Judy Waters - Accountant/Coordinator of Gift Accounting - Advancement and Development & Donor Relations
  • Kojak Martin - Maintenance - Maintenance & Fleet
Awarded in 2015
  • Angie Osbon - Assistant Athletic Director/Business & Student-Athlete Services/SWA - Athletics
  • Carla Hayes - Assistant Director - Human Resources
  • Jeanie Griffin - Administrative Assistant - Department of Mathematical Sciences
  • Sherri Jenik - Administrative Coordinator - Chancellor's Office
Awarded in 2014
  • John Cumbee - Director of Physical Plant - Operations
  • Carol McKay - Administrative Assistant - Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Mary Claire Millies - Palmetto College Advisor/Student Services Program Coordinator - School of Business Administration
  • Kathy Simmons - Student Services Program Coordinator - School of Nursing
Awarded in 2013
  • Angel Miano - Associate Director - Student Life
  • Darlene Smalley - DuPont Planetarium Director - Ruth Patrick Science Education Center
  • Miriam Toole - Administrative Assistant - Psychology Department
  • JoAnn Williams - Director of Network Systems, Infrastructure, & Architecture - Computer Services
Awarded in 2012
  • Sandy Besley - Budget and Special Projects Coordinator - Business and Finance
  • Mary Anne Cavanaugh - Director - Conferences and Continuing Education
  • Lib Thomas - Associate Registar - Records
  • Bob Weisner - Director of Communications and Hardware - Computer Services
Awarded in 2011
  • Sonya Bishop - Statistical Research Analyst  - School of Education
  • Carol McCay - Administrative Assistant – College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Karen Morgan - Administrative Specialist - School of Nursing
  • Jody Yates - Media Resources Consultant - Center for Teaching Excellence
Awarded in 2010
  • Laura Anderson - Administrative Assistant – Conferences and Continuing Education
  • Phyllis Davis - Fiscal Technician I - Purchasing Department
  • Deborah McMurtrie – Director of Student Programs – Ruth Patrick Science Education Center
  • Norma Toner - Director of Gift Processing – Office of Advancement
Awarded in 2009
  • JoAnn Davis - Human Resource Specialist - Human Resources
  • Jeff Mastromonico - Director of Web Development and Visual Communications - Marketing and Community Relations
  • Ola Mae Odom - Building and Grounds Specialist - Housekeeping
  • Kathy Simmons - Administrative Assistant - School of Nursing
Awarded in 2008
  • Annie Buggs - Housekeeping H&SS
  • Kojak Martin - Maintenance
  • Teddy Palmer - Visual and Performing Arts
  • Jamie Raynor - Alumni Relations
Awarded in 2007
  • Tony Ateca
  • Midred Cummings
  • Carol Cutsinger
  • Scott Peace
Awarded in 2006
  • Kathy Brantley
  • Jeff Jenik
  • Janet Joy
  • Paula Stribling
Awarded in 2005
  • Andrew Hendrix
  • Barry Ready
  • Keith Pierce
  • John Hutchens
Awarded in 2004
  • Corey Feraldi
  • Karen Morris
  • Lynn Way
  • Glenn Shumpert
Awarded in 2003
  • Michael Casdorph
  • John Cumbee
  • Angela Taylor
  • Sylvia Williams
Awarded in 2002
  • Allison Brown-Owens, Career Services
  • Sandy DeWitt, Admissions
  • Willie Elmore, Housekeeping
  • Jennie Volforte, Housing & Residence Life
Awarded in 2001
  • Marshal Davis, Advisement Services
  • Deidre Martin, External Affairs
  • Erin McKinney, Computer Services Division
  • Joan Stevens, Humanities & Social Sciences
Awarded in 2000
  • Margie Evans, Housekeeping
  • Carla Hayes, Human Resources
  • Jodi Herrin, Institutional Research & Assessment
  • Sallie Stevens, Housekeeping
Awarded in 1999
  • Telesia Davis, Multicultural Affairs & Community Services
  • Mattie Bush, Housekeeping
  • Alicia Hugee, Financial Aid
  • Karen Morris, Graduate Studies
Awarded in 1998
  • Julie Bush, Admissions
  • Tim Carlton
  • Jean Haynes, Continuing Education
  • Ahmed Samaha, Student Activities
Awarded in 1997
  • Mary Anne DeLaigle
  • Ernest Hill
  • Janet Joy, Purchasing
  • Karl Munschy, Bookstore
Awarded in 1996
  • Jo Cunningham
  • Ivory Keller, Housekeeping
  • Deidre Martin, External Affairs
  • Jane Schumacher, Etherredge Center
Awarded in 1995
  • Sandy DeWitt, Admissions
  • Gretchen Erb, Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Ida Fogle, Human Resources
  • Cindy Sparling, Ruth Patrick Science Center
Awarded in 1994
  • Susan Bates
  • Randy Duckett, Enrollment Services & Institutional Planning
  • Sherri Hutto
  • Lilo Orebaugh
Awarded in 1993
  • JoAnne Davis, Human Resources
  • Curtis Harkness
  • Genie Staples
  • Herbert Williams, Housekeeping
Awarded in 1992
  • Helen Dunbar
  • Jodi Herrin, Institutional Research & Assessment
  • Brenda Hill, Enrollment Services & Institutional Planning
  • Alicia Hugee, Financial Aid
Awarded in 1991
  • Mike Findley, Public Safety
  • Evelyn Knight, Records
  • Shirley Neal, Academic Affairs
  • Al Woodward
Awarded in 1990
  • John Cumbee, Maintenance
  • Marshall Davis, Advisement Services
  • Deidre Martin, External Affairs
  • Evelyn Pride