• The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) - 2019
    The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) - 2019
  • Doubt - 2018
    Doubt - 2018
  • Spring Awakening - 2016
    Spring Awakening - 2016
  • Chapter Two - 2014
    Chapter Two - 2014
  • Intimate Apparel - 2012
    Intimate Apparel - 2012
  • The Miser - 2011
    The Miser - 2011
  • Experimental Relief - 2011
    Experimental Relief - 2011
  • You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown - 2010
    You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown - 2010
  • Dixie Swim Club 2010
    Dixie Swim Club 2010
  • Fat Pig - 2009
    Fat Pig - 2009
  • Clean House - 2009
    Clean House - 2009

 

University Theatre Past Seasons

 

2018 - 2019

 
 

Life Sucks*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Experimental Relief

An evening of student written & directed short plays
 

UTP Showcase

An evening of student accomplishments
 

Goodbye Charles

Directed by Ginny Ives
 

Carlee’s Cabaret (Student-Written Capstone)

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)*

Directed by Paul Crook
 

2017 - 2018

 
 

Experimental Relief

An evening of student written and directed short plays
 

Our Town*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Sweet and Twenty

Directed by Dakota Sabados
 

Boise, Idaho

Directed by Savannah Faulkner
 

UTP Showcase

An evening of student accomplishments
 

Doubt*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

2016 - 2017

 
 

Experimental Relief

An evening of student written and directed short plays
 

Spring Awakening**

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

The Fourposter*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

UTP Showcase

An evening of student accomplishments
 

Ludlow Fair

Directed by Daniel Burkett
 

The Whole Shebang

Directed by Ginny Ives
 

2015 - 2016

 
 

Experimental Relief

An evening of student written and directed short plays
 

Days on a Wire* (original student written mainstage)

Directed by Jack Benjamin
  UTP Showcase An evening of student accomplishments
 

Twelfth Night*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

2014 - 2015

 
 

Experimental Relief

An evening of student written and directed short plays
 

For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls

Directed by Morgan Hall
 

The Actor’s Nightmare

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

UTP Showcase

An evening of student accomplishments
 

Light Up the Sky*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

2013 - 2014

 
 

Ordinary Days*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Experimental Relief

An evening of student written and directed short plays

 

Chapter Two*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Jungle Book

Directed by Lauren Ellis

 

2012 - 2013

 
 

Frozen*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Experimental Relief

An evening of student written and directed short plays
 

Two Rooms*

Directed by Jack Bejamin
 

The Little Mermaid

Directed by Shane Barber
 

2011 - 2012

 
 

Purlie Victorious*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Experimental Relief

An evening of student written and directed short plays
 

The Velveteen Rabbit

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Intimate Apparel*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

2010 - 2011

 
  The Miser* Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
  Experimental Relief An evening of student written and directed short plays
 

The Pied Piper

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

2009 - 2010

 
 

The Clean House**

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

The Dixie Swim Club*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Stuart Little

Directed by Chelsea Crook
 

2008 - 2009

 
 

Always…Patsy Cline 

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Glass Menagerie*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Fat Pig*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

An Evening of Broadway Memories

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Emperor’s New Clothes

Directed by Jack Benjamin

 

2007 - 2008

 
 

The God Committee*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

10 Minute Play Festival

Directed by various student directors
 

Good Night Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

An Evening of Broadway Memories

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Disney’s Aladdin Jr.      

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley

 

2006 - 2007

 
 

Harvey*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

10 Minute Play Festival

Directed by various student directors
 

The Robber Bridegroom

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

The Real Story of Little Red Riding Hood

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

I Think I Can     

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

2005 - 2006

 
 

Fuddy Meers*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

10 Minute Play Festival

Various student directors
 

The Mikado

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Cinderella

Directed by Jade Johnson
 

The Princess and the Pea

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

2004 - 2005

 
 

Always… Patsy Cline

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Green Girl*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

From the Mississippi Delta

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Smoke on the Mountain

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Wind and the Willows

Directed by Noël Solomon
 

Hansel and Gretel

Directed by Jade Johnson

 

2003 - 2004

 
 

How I Learned to Drive*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Laundry and Bourbon

Directed by Noël Solomon
 

Lone Star

Directed by Jade Johnson
 

Quilters

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
  The Frog Prince (Musical)

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley

 

Aladdin

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

2002 - 2003

 
 

Wax Work (world premiere)**              

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

The Laramie Project

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Company

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Sleeping Beauty

Directed by Jennifer Cudworth
 

Rapunzel

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

2001 - 2002

 
 

Taking Steps*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Working

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

The Great Cross Country Race

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Odyssey of Jeremy Jack

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

2000 - 2001

 
 

Inherit the Wind*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Fantasticks

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Directed by Matt Garland
 

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe 

Directed by Andre Rogers

 

1999 - 2000

 
 

Moon for the Misbegotten*

Directed by Josh Webb
 

Plaza Suite

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Threepenny Opera

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Fall Tour – Tales of Hans Christian Anderson

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Spring Tour – Aseops Fables

Directed by Ombra Starr Taylor
 

1998 - 1999

 
 

Philadelphia Here I Come*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Picasso at the Lapin Agile

Directed by Ombra Starr Taylor
 

Little Shop of Horrors

Directed by Josh Webb
 

Nightingale

Directed by Josh Webb
 

Huck Finn’s Story

Directed by Ombra Starr Taylor
 

Alice in Wonderland

Directed by Clint McGuire
 

1997 - 1998

 
 

Tartuffe*

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

Directed by Ombra Starr Taylor
 

Side By Side By Sondheim

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Aladdin

Directed by Ombra Starr Taylor
 

Mr. Scrooge’s Christmas

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Three Fairy Godmothers 

Directed by Andrea Ottinger
 

1996 - 1997

 
 

The Homage that Follows*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Nunsense

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

A Raisin in the Sun

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
  Rumplestiltskin 

Directed by Monica Garvin

 

The Wind in the Willows

Directed by Andrea Ottinger

 

Puss and Boots

Directed by Brian Holloway

 

1995 - 1996

 
 

Veronica’s Room*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

I Do, I Do

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Steel Magnolias

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Pinocchio

Directed by Cliff Dyches
 

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Directed by Brian Holloway
 

The Emperor’s New Clothes

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley

 

1994 - 1995

 
 

Two by Two*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

I Hate Hamlet**

Directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
 

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow     

Directed by Olivia McNorrill
 

Hansel and Gretel 

Directed by Ombra Taylor
 

A Stone that Sings

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

1993 - 1994

 
 

The Odd Couple

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Boys Next Door

Directed by Brenda Norbeck
  The Clown Prince

Directed by Jack Benjamin

 

The Great Cross-Country Race

Directed by Carrieann Sanders
 

Princess and the Pea

Directed by Ombra Taylor
 

1992 - 1993

 
 

Hotline**

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Experimental Relief

An evening of student directed scenes
 

The Fantasticks

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Rumplestiltskin

Directed by Brenda Norbeck
 

Winnie the Pooh

Directed by Casey Hendershot
 

Aladdin  

Directed by Jessica Joiner
 

1991 - 1992

 
 

Antigone*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

She Stoops to Conquer

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Jack and the Beanstalk

Directed by S. Lee McNeely
 

The Velveteen Rabbit

Directed by Olivia McNorrill
 

Three Bears

Directed by Ken Seay
 

Cinderella

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

1990 - 1991

 
 

The Importance of Being Earnest*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

You Can’t Take It With You

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Cabaret

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Puss and Boots

Directed by Olivia Sanders
 

The Cricket on the Hearth

Directed by Tamara Matlock
 

Rapunzel          

Directed by S. Lee McNeely
 

Beauty and the Beast

Directed by Olivia Sanders
 

1989 - 1990

 
 

Summertree*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Our Town

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Grease

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Three Fairy Godmothers

Directed by John “Stormy” Borman
 

The Toys Take Over Christmas   

Directed by Olivia Sanders
 

The Wish Peddler

Directed by Carey Robinson
 

Raggedy Ann and Andy

Directed by Till Fallaw
 

1988 - 1989

 
 

When You Comin’ Back Red Ryder*

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Godspell

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Picnic

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Plaza Suite

Directed by Bill Hammerschlag
 

Princess and the Pea     

Directed by Jack Benjamin

 

Mr. Scrooge’s Christmas

Directed by John “Stormy” Borman
 

The Emperor’s New Clothes

Directed by Carey Robinson
 

The Odyssey of Jeremy Jack

Directed by Susan Thames
 

A Tale of Two Thinicals 

Directed by Susan Thames
 

1987 - 1988

 
 

Light Up the Sky

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Look Homeward Angel

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

Shadow Box

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Oldest Living Graduate                  

Directed by Bill Hammerschlag
  Cinderella 

Directed by Jack Benjamin

 

The Cat Princess

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Great Cross-Country Race   

Directed by Jack Benjamin
 

The Reluctant Dragon

Directed by John “Stormy” Borman
 

1986 - 1987

 
 

Barefoot in the Park

Directed by Jack Benjamin

*University Theatre entries into the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival

(KCACTF)

**Productions or scenes were invited and performed at the KCACTF Region IV Festival.